KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Computers (general)

drop down keyboard

Norwegian translation: skjermtastatur


09:18 Aug 31, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / different keyboards for controlling an elevator/escalator
English term or phrase: drop down keyboard
Click into the Password entry field to produce the drop-down keyboard.
Astrid Waatland
Norway
Norwegian translation:skjermtastatur
Explanation:
Skjermtastatur begynner å bli etablert for tastatur på berøringsfølsom skjerm. Om det spretter opp eller ruller ned spiller vel egentlig mindre rolle...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skjermtastatur
Per Bergvall
4rullegardintastatur
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skjermtastatur


Explanation:
Skjermtastatur begynner å bli etablert for tastatur på berøringsfølsom skjerm. Om det spretter opp eller ruller ned spiller vel egentlig mindre rolle...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray
9 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rullegardintastatur


Explanation:
"Drop down" oversettes ofte med "rullegardin-", blant annet i all Microsoft-programvare (rullegardinknapp, rullegardinliste osv.) Jeg har også sett "nedtrekks-" bli brukt.

Ref: "drop down toolbar - rullegardinmeny
drop down box/list - nedtrekksliste"


    Reference: http://i18n.skolelinux.no/nb/Fellesordl.eng-no.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 120