KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Computers (general)

pull-up keyboard

Norwegian translation: skjermtastatur


09:21 Aug 31, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / different keyboards for controlling an elevator/escalator
English term or phrase: pull-up keyboard
A pen is used to navigate the menu tree and to make entries either by selection or by clicking More/Less buttons or by clicking numbers on a pull-up keyboard attached to the entry field.
Astrid Waatland
Norway
Norwegian translation:skjermtastatur
Explanation:
Skjermtastatur begynner å bli etablert for tastatur på berøringsfølsom skjerm. Om det spretter opp eller ruller ned spiller vel egentlig mindre rolle...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skjermtastatur
Per Bergvall
3sprettopptastatur
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skjermtastatur


Explanation:
Skjermtastatur begynner å bli etablert for tastatur på berøringsfølsom skjerm. Om det spretter opp eller ruller ned spiller vel egentlig mindre rolle...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes; our strange English language allows two totally different words to mean the same thing: drop-down and pull-up; although the direction of apparent movement on the screen is naturally different.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprettopptastatur


Explanation:
"Pull-up" er vel det samme som "pop up", og da kan man, iht Norsk Språkråd, bruke "sprettopp-"

"Avløserord: pop-up menu - sprettoppmeny, hurtigmeny"


    Reference: http://www.sprakrad.no/templates/Page.aspx?id=351
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 120