KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Computers (general)

video display vivid

Norwegian translation: intensiteten i fargeskjermen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video display vivid
Norwegian translation:intensiteten i fargeskjermen
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:19 Oct 22, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: video display vivid
Adjust video display vivid. The higher the value is, the more colorful screen color is.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
fargeskjermens intensitet
Explanation:
Alt. 'intensiteten i fargeskjermen'
Video display = fargeskjerm
Vivid = sterk, intens
Don't much like the phrase 'adjust video display vivid', though - sounds like it should be 'adjust video display to vivid', which would at least make sense.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fargeskjermens intensitet
Per Bergvall
4fargesterk skjermvisning
Elisabeth Bull


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fargeskjermens intensitet


Explanation:
Alt. 'intensiteten i fargeskjermen'
Video display = fargeskjerm
Vivid = sterk, intens
Don't much like the phrase 'adjust video display vivid', though - sounds like it should be 'adjust video display to vivid', which would at least make sense.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: Guess this is Japanese or Korean English.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fargesterk skjermvisning


Explanation:
I guess the us-text could have been "adjust video display TO vivid", but I guess this is what is meant. The suggestion describes a colourful video display.

Elisabeth Bull
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 26