KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Cosmetics, Beauty

Pivoting

Norwegian translation: pivotale inndelinger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pivoting
Norwegian translation:pivotale inndelinger
Entered by: Frank Ekeberg

12:03 Aug 5, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Haircare
English term or phrase: Pivoting
Illustrates how the hair is parted prior to cutting. Using a central point of origin (pie shaped).
Frank Ekeberg
Norway
pivotale inndelinger
Explanation:
Dette var svaret fra Oslo Frisørskole.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pivotale inndelinger
brigidm
3pivot = dreibarttrondle


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivoting
pivot = dreibart


Explanation:
Hvis det er pivoting du lurer på så betyr adj: pivot = dreibart eller opplagret.
Er ikke helt sikker på hva du trenger hjelp til,setningen eller ordet.

Pivot kan også bety : omdreiningspunkt eller gjenge, håper dette kan hjelpe deg ???
Ha en produktiv dag
H Trond


trondle
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pivotale inndelinger


Explanation:
Dette var svaret fra Oslo Frisørskole.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!