KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Supply rail

Norwegian translation: forsyningsspenning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supply rail
Norwegian translation:forsyningsspenning
Entered by: mlindseth

22:39 Mar 28, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Mp3
English term or phrase: Supply rail
Often times, even well-designed class AB amplifiers present significant power dissipation due to their midrange output voltage being significantly far from the positive or negative supply rails. The large drain-source voltage drops produce significant VDS x IDS power dissipation
mlindseth
Norway
forsyningsspenning
Explanation:
I denne konteksten.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Tusen takk Bjørnar :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strømtilførselsskinne
Tor G Jensen
2forsyningsspenning
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply rail
strømtilførselsskinne


Explanation:
Strømtilførselsskinnene er for mating av strøm til forsterkeren, en skinne for pluss og en for minus. Hver "rail" er ikke nødvendigvis en fysisk skinne, men kan være tilkoplingspunktet for henholdsvis positiv og negativ polaritet.

Tor G Jensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 158

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supply rail
forsyningsspenning


Explanation:
I denne konteksten.

Example sentence(s):
  • 5 volt Rail, 12 volt Rail.This is a semi-slang name given to the power lines carrying a voltage.
  • (Digital omformer) LF347 skal ha både positiv og negativ forsyningsspenning. +12V kobles til U36/4 og. -12V til U36/11.

    Reference: http://www.doomedpc.com/drupal-4.5.2/
    Reference: http://www.fys.uio.no/pcbasert/lab/oppgave9.pdf
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Tusen takk Bjørnar :)