KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Electronics / Elect Eng

feedback coupling

Norwegian translation: Tibakeføring/-kobling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedback coupling
Norwegian translation:Tibakeføring/-kobling
Entered by: Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud

09:11 Feb 10, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / radio
English term or phrase: feedback coupling
As early as 1919 XX had produced a radio receiver with feedback coupling,
Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud
Tibakeføring/-kobling
Explanation:
"By experiment he demonstrated that some of the signal energy
could be "fed back" into the grid circuit, thus producing
"regeneration" and, as a consequence, much stronger signals
in the headphones. "

Dersom din tekst er i samme kontekst som det over, betyr det en tilbakeføring, eller tilbakekobling av signalet.
Jeg ville brukt "tilbakeføring", men jeg tror ikke det er feil å bruke "tilbakekobling". Man kan argumentere for å bruke en tilbakekobling for å tilbakeføre signalet til inngangen på kretsen.

Selected response from:

xxxnortranslate
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tibakeføring/-koblingxxxnortranslate
3feedback-koblingMagnus Ølmheim


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feedback-kobling


Explanation:
Har hørt denne termen i bruk på folkemunne, men her er nok mulighetene mange..

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tibakeføring/-kobling


Explanation:
"By experiment he demonstrated that some of the signal energy
could be "fed back" into the grid circuit, thus producing
"regeneration" and, as a consequence, much stronger signals
in the headphones. "

Dersom din tekst er i samme kontekst som det over, betyr det en tilbakeføring, eller tilbakekobling av signalet.
Jeg ville brukt "tilbakeføring", men jeg tror ikke det er feil å bruke "tilbakekobling". Man kan argumentere for å bruke en tilbakekobling for å tilbakeføre signalet til inngangen på kretsen.




    Reference: http://heim.ifi.uio.no/~matsh/INF1400-H07/ENGnor.html
xxxnortranslate
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.