KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Energy / Power Generation

enabling policy

Norwegian translation: politisk tilrettelegging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enabling policy
Norwegian translation:politisk tilrettelegging
Entered by: absciarretta

21:16 Jul 3, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: enabling policy
"We have several potential projects in the pipeline and are waiting only for governments to put enabling policies in place to provide us with economic returns. "

Det dreier seg om miljøtiltak. Er "enabling policy" det samme som subsidie? Eller finnes det et bedre ord?
absciarretta
Portugal
politisk tilrettelegging
Explanation:
to put enabling policies in place=å legge til rette politisk

Se ref:
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Kjempebra! Dette føler jeg samsvarer perfekt med konteksten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fremmende tiltak
Egil Presttun
3politisk tilrettelegging
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politisk tilrettelegging


Explanation:
to put enabling policies in place=å legge til rette politisk

Se ref:


    Reference: http://www.nve.no/admin/FileArchive/269/P2004_IngridEivik.pd...
    Reference: http://www.energiuka.no/file.axd?fileid=1270
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Kjempebra! Dette føler jeg samsvarer perfekt med konteksten.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fremmende tiltak


Explanation:
.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8