KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Energy / Power Generation

utility station

Norwegian translation: Substasjon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility station
Norwegian translation:Substasjon
Entered by: Shaun Friel

10:07 Mar 31, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: utility station
A main low voltage switchroom will be provided adjacent to the Utility substation
Camilla Larsen
Norway
Substasjon
Explanation:
In the field of electrical power distribution, a substation (substasjon på norsk) is a place where the high voltage electricity distributed by the power grid is converted to the lower voltage required by the consumer. Each substation supplies the consumers in the area around it. The term utility can mean one of two things, depending on the context. Utility can mean the service (electricity) supply company or can mean that it is a large substation that services a major consumer such as a city or large factory.Depending on the context, you can decide on how best to translate the word utility. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Substasjon
Shaun Friel
4stasjon for hjelpesystemer
Tor G Jensen


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stasjon for hjelpesystemer


Explanation:
'switchboard' er egentlig "fordelingstavle", men slik originalteksten er utformet kan du skrive f.eks.:

"Et hovedrom for lavspentfordeling vil bli plassert ved siden av understasjonen for hjelpesystemer"
eller
"Et rom for lavspent hovedfordeligstavle vil bli plassert..."
(Hjelpesystemene kan være overvåkning, fjernstyring o.l.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-03-31 11:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strengt tatt er det ikke noe som kalles \"stasjon for hjelpesystemer\". Derimot finnes \"understasjon for hjelpesystemer\" som vil være benevnelsen på en ansamling utstyr, plassert i et eget rom eller i et rom som også inneholder annet utstyr, som kommuniserer med en driftssentral.

Tor G Jensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Substasjon


Explanation:
In the field of electrical power distribution, a substation (substasjon på norsk) is a place where the high voltage electricity distributed by the power grid is converted to the lower voltage required by the consumer. Each substation supplies the consumers in the area around it. The term utility can mean one of two things, depending on the context. Utility can mean the service (electricity) supply company or can mean that it is a large substation that services a major consumer such as a city or large factory.Depending on the context, you can decide on how best to translate the word utility. Hope this helps.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4