KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Engineering (general)

drill steel

Norwegian translation: borestål


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill steel
Norwegian translation:borestål
Entered by: Mari Noller

16:00 Apr 8, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: drill steel
Inspect the drill steel: A dull drill steel will slow
down the drilling speed and overstrain the drill
mechanism. When changing drill steel make sure
that the new one is the correct size to follow your
previous bore.
Mari Noller
United Kingdom
borestål
Explanation:
.. mange treff på Internet.
En utskiftbar bit av spesialstål forrest på borestangen 8som regel for fjellboring)
Selected response from:

Geir Vikan
Norway
Grading comment
Takk!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3borestål
Geir Vikan
5borestålRannheid Sharma


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borestål


Explanation:
.. mange treff på Internet.
En utskiftbar bit av spesialstål forrest på borestangen 8som regel for fjellboring)

Geir Vikan
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
15 hrs

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: 'borstål' uten 'e' brukes også
17 hrs

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
1 day3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borestål


Explanation:
Du kan søke på www.google.no
L&H maskin - og verktøjteknisk ordbog (Dansk-engelsk-dansk) har borestål

Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4