KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Engineering (general)

pawl

Norwegian translation: sperrehake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pawl
Norwegian translation:sperrehake
Entered by: Mari Noller

19:56 Apr 8, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pawl
"Replace all pawls, all pawl springs and all pawl pins"
Mari Noller
United Kingdom
sperrehake
Explanation:
er en mulighet
Selected response from:

Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Grading comment
Takk!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sperrehake
Vibeke Koehler
4pal
Bjørnar Magnussen
4 -1sperrhake, sperrklinkeRannheid Sharma


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sperrehake


Explanation:
er en mulighet

Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Good answer. Welcome to ProZ.
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Terje Ostgaard
12 hrs

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: As in Ansteinsson's dictionary
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sperrhake, sperrklinke


Explanation:
Iflg. Prestesæter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-09 17:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, stemmer. Min (stave)feil.

Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vibeke Koehler: Prestesæther sier sperrehake, sperreklinke etc. (med 'e')
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pal


Explanation:
EN: "all pawls, all pawl springs and all pawl pins"
NO: "alle paler, alle palfjærer og alle palpinner"

Som i referansen under:

Example sentence(s):
  • Fjern låseringen (35) fra palpinnen (på ankerplate A), og fjern palen (34) og palfjærene A og B (33)

    Reference: http://industribehov.com/docs/Brukermanual%20Kito%20CB.pdf
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 60