KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Engineering (general)

person (worker) who unloads

Norwegian translation: sjauer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:person (worker) who unloads
Norwegian translation:sjauer
Entered by: Halvor Halvorsen

14:21 Feb 20, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: person (worker) who unloads
avlesser? I need a noun, not a phrase.
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
sjauer
Explanation:
Bokmålsordboka: sjauer m2; person som utfører tyngre transportarbeid, særlig laste- og lossearbeid

Norsk ordbok fra Kunnskapsforlaget: sjauer -en, -e laste- og lossearbeider; (hjelpe)mann som utfører grovere arbeid (f.eks. i transportyrket); ryddearbeider i verksted, fabrikk o.l.

As you can see, it also means someone who performs heavy, unskilled physical labour. But it's the most common word used for someone who unloads cargo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-20 15:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your choice of expression depends on the context. "Sjauer" would be used by the people who actually do the work, and their colleagues. "Lossearbeider" is a lot more formal, although it's not an outright euphemism like "sanitation consultant" for someone who washes floors.
Selected response from:

Halvor Halvorsen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sjauer
Halvor Halvorsen
3 +1lossearbeider
valhalla55


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lossearbeider


Explanation:
men "avlesser" er også i en ordbok jeg sjekket.

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Begge forslagene er gode
5 hrs
  -> Takk!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sjauer


Explanation:
Bokmålsordboka: sjauer m2; person som utfører tyngre transportarbeid, særlig laste- og lossearbeid

Norsk ordbok fra Kunnskapsforlaget: sjauer -en, -e laste- og lossearbeider; (hjelpe)mann som utfører grovere arbeid (f.eks. i transportyrket); ryddearbeider i verksted, fabrikk o.l.

As you can see, it also means someone who performs heavy, unskilled physical labour. But it's the most common word used for someone who unloads cargo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-20 15:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your choice of expression depends on the context. "Sjauer" would be used by the people who actually do the work, and their colleagues. "Lossearbeider" is a lot more formal, although it's not an outright euphemism like "sanitation consultant" for someone who washes floors.

Halvor Halvorsen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
5 hrs