KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Fisheries

Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water

Norwegian translation: laksebiff fra Stillehavet - ingredienser: laks og vann


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Norwegian translation:laksebiff fra Stillehavet - ingredienser: laks og vann
Entered by: Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie

11:50 Dec 1, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Needs to be printed on the packaging of said frozen fish product (Latin: Oncorhynchus keta).

Thanks for your help!
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
laksebiff fra Stillehavet - ingredienser: laks og vann
Explanation:
Another option, if you want to avoid using "laks" twice in the same sentence:)
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Grading comment
yep, good idea, and in line with previous translation I just received from client. Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lakseskiver av ketalaks - ingredienser: laks og vann
Tore Bjerkek
4ketalaksTina Shortland
4laksebiff fra Stillehavet - ingredienser: laks og vann
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
4laksebiff av stillehavslaks - ingredienser: laks og vann
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
laksebiff av stillehavslaks - ingredienser: laks og vann


Explanation:
As easy as that.


    Reference: http://www.nhh.no/geo/prosjekt/kbl/r398_kap_8.html
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
laksebiff fra Stillehavet - ingredienser: laks og vann


Explanation:
Another option, if you want to avoid using "laks" twice in the same sentence:)

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yep, good idea, and in line with previous translation I just received from client. Many thanks to all!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
ketalaks


Explanation:
Oncorhynchus keta er ketalaks på norsk.


    Reference: http://www.fiskbasen.se/index752.html
    Reference: http://www.salmontrader.com/chum.html
Tina Shortland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
lakseskiver av ketalaks - ingredienser: laks og vann


Explanation:
lakseskiver av laks fra stillehavet - ingredienser: laks og vann
eller
lakseskiver av ketalaks - ingredienser: laks og vann

Keta \Ke"ta\, n. [Perh. of Amer. Indian origin.] (Zo["o]l.) A small salmon (Oncorhynchus keta) of inferior value, which in the autumn runs up all the larger rivers between San Francisco and Kamchatka.


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian