KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Food & Drink

saturated fat

Norwegian translation: mettet fett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saturated fat
Norwegian translation:mettet fett
Entered by: Solfrid Lokslid

21:38 Feb 19, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Ingredienser for chips
English term or phrase: saturated fat
Fra listen over næringsinnhold på posen.
Totalt fettinnhold er 9g, og 4 gram av det er "Saturated fat".

Saturert fett får ikke mange treff.
Solfrid Lokslid
United States
mettet fett
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mettet fett
Thomas Deschington
4mettet fett
Frank Ekeberg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mettet fett


Explanation:
.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlindseth
1 min

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Kjapp på labben!
4 mins
  -> :-) Litt "poengjeger" over den der. Nesten skammelig.

agree  absciarretta
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettet fett


Explanation:
Dette oversettes vanligvis med "mettet fett"


    Reference: http://www.matprat.no/BulletListArticle.aspx?artid=8224&mnu1...
    Reference: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mettet_fett
Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4