KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Furniture / Household Appliances

modesty panel

Norwegian translation: Skjørteskjuler (dekkpanel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modesty panel
Norwegian translation:Skjørteskjuler (dekkpanel)
Entered by: Roald Toskedal

13:13 Feb 20, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Rock crushing plant
English term or phrase: modesty panel
The front panel mounted between the desk legs to prevent the boss peeking at the secretary's legs...
Roald Toskedal
Norway
dekkpanel
Explanation:
Fruen kaller det skjørteskjuler, og mener at alle vet hva det betyr, men jeg vet nå ikke helt. Skrivebordspanel? Dekkplate? Frontplate? Skrivebordsfront? Resepsjonsfront?
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Takker,Per, kjøper den! "skjørteskjuler" er akkurat passe forskjellig fra alt annet... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deksel
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
3dekkpanel
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dekkpanel


Explanation:
Fruen kaller det skjørteskjuler, og mener at alle vet hva det betyr, men jeg vet nå ikke helt. Skrivebordspanel? Dekkplate? Frontplate? Skrivebordsfront? Resepsjonsfront?

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Takker,Per, kjøper den! "skjørteskjuler" er akkurat passe forskjellig fra alt annet... :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deksel


Explanation:
Enkelt og greit. Tror "anstendighetsdeksel" eller lignende kan bli litt tungt.

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)