KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

DEALING ACCOUNT / BROKING ACCOUNT

Norwegian translation: se forklaring


11:30 Feb 15, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: DEALING ACCOUNT / BROKING ACCOUNT
Er det noen som vet forskjellen på disse kontotypene?
Det handler opp spill på internett.
Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norwegian translation:se forklaring
Explanation:
Jeg har ikke en god løsning til deg, men sjekket med en engelsk venn som jobber innen finansanalyse - han kunne gi følgende forklaring:
A dealing account is an account that you open when you want to trade, buy or sell stock. It’s the account where all transactions happen and you are the “dealer”.

A broking account is an account that you open with an institution so that they can buy/sell shares or bonds for you. They will act on your behalf, as a “broker” and they’ll get commission on the trades.

Jeg vet ikke om du kan overføre dette til din sammenheng, men tenkte det var bedre enn ingenting.
Selected response from:

Christian Osmundsen
Grading comment
Tusen takk for god forklaring.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3meglerkonto
Thomas Deschington
3se forklaringChristian Osmundsen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealing account / broking account
se forklaring


Explanation:
Jeg har ikke en god løsning til deg, men sjekket med en engelsk venn som jobber innen finansanalyse - han kunne gi følgende forklaring:
A dealing account is an account that you open when you want to trade, buy or sell stock. It’s the account where all transactions happen and you are the “dealer”.

A broking account is an account that you open with an institution so that they can buy/sell shares or bonds for you. They will act on your behalf, as a “broker” and they’ll get commission on the trades.

Jeg vet ikke om du kan overføre dette til din sammenheng, men tenkte det var bedre enn ingenting.

Christian Osmundsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen takk for god forklaring.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealing account / broking account
meglerkonto


Explanation:
Jeg tror det kan være en og samme sak. Broker er megler, og ifølge REF er broker og dealer synonymer.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/589/broker_dealer.html
Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian