KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hello

Norwegian translation: Hei.


02:40 May 27, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / salutations
English term or phrase: hello
hello, how are you, a salutation
tracie
Norwegian translation:Hei.
Explanation:
Hei, hvordan har du det.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 05:51:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question. It means exactly what you asked for - hello, how are you?
Selected response from:

Lyngstad
Grading comment
I was just looking for a translation of this...like hello, how are you today. For all I know the whole thing could be hello, you are ugly. That could be helpful. Otherwise, thanks a bunch!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hei.Lyngstad
5Hello.Lyngstad
4Hei,hvordan står det til.doddel


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello.


Explanation:
Hello, how are you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 03:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got the language pairs all mixed up.

Lyngstad

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hei.


Explanation:
Hei, hvordan har du det.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 05:51:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question. It means exactly what you asked for - hello, how are you?

Lyngstad
Grading comment
I was just looking for a translation of this...like hello, how are you today. For all I know the whole thing could be hello, you are ugly. That could be helpful. Otherwise, thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Larsen
3 hrs

agree  Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
5 hrs

agree  doddel
8 hrs

agree  heiaamot
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hei,hvordan står det til.


Explanation:
Just another way og saying hello.

doddel
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian