KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Government / Politics

glass ceiling

Norwegian translation: glasstak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass ceiling
Norwegian translation:glasstak

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:54 Feb 24, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Additional field(s): Human Resources, Management
English term or phrase: glass ceiling
Definition from inmotionmagazine.com:
Glass ceilings are the artificial barriers that deny women and minorities the opportunity to advance within their careers

Example sentence(s):
  • Even before The Wall Street Journal coined the term "glass ceiling" 20 years ago, researchers debated why women seldom reach the highest ranks in business. Forbes.com
  • "Although we weren't able to shatter that highest, hardest glass ceiling this time, it's got about 18 million cracks in it," Hillary Clinton told a huge rally of supporters at the National Building Museum in Washington. smh.com.au
  • The potential is there for women to achieve an equal footing with men, but the social mores and male attitudes make an effective barrier to women rising above a certain point; this tendency brings to mind a glass ceiling. Feminism and Women's Studies
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

glasstak
Definition:
Det lave antallet kvinnelige vitenskapelige ansatte kan forklares på tre måter.
For det første møter kvinner som ønsker å gjøre karriere en rekke usynlige og synlige, ubevisste og bevisste barrierer som hindrer kvinnene å nå til topps på arbeidsplassen, også kalt glasstaket.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Krause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2glasstakTatiana Krause
5glasstaket
Micha Reisel


  

Translations offered


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glasstaket


Definition from own experience or research:
Det er en illusjon at alle har like muligheter til å nå til topps og bli ledere, uavhengig av kjønn. Glasstaket finnes, og det er kvinner som stanger i det.

Example sentence(s):
  • Det er en illusjon at alle har like muligheter til å nå til topps og bli ledere, uavhengig av kjønn. Glasstaket finnes, og det er kvinner som stanger i det. - Ledernett  
Micha Reisel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glasstak


Definition from Norsk studentunion:
Det lave antallet kvinnelige vitenskapelige ansatte kan forklares på tre måter.
For det første møter kvinner som ønsker å gjøre karriere en rekke usynlige og synlige, ubevisste og bevisste barrierer som hindrer kvinnene å nå til topps på arbeidsplassen, også kalt glasstaket.

Example sentence(s):
  • En tverrpolitisk kommisjon i USA , «The Glass Ceiling Commission», som ble nedsatt av tidligere president Bush, mener det er et «glasstak» med en grense på 30 pst. for kvinnerepresentasjon i maktposisjoner i hele den vestlige verden. Glasstaket refererer til usynlige, men ugjennomtrengelige barrierer som hindrer kvinner i å komme opp i ledende stillinger generelt. - Stortinget  
  • Kvinner stanger i glasstaket - Ledernett  
  • "Glasstaket" har blitt brukt som et begrep på å komme seg oppover i lederhierarkiet. I så fall ser det faktisk ut som "glasstaket" er erstattet med et "glassgulv". For på bunnen av lederhierarkiet så er det et gulv, det er her det er et problem å komme igjennom for kvinner, sier Colbjørnsen videre. - BI Handelshøyskolen  
Tatiana Krause
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
10 days

Yes  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
64 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License