KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » History

ashes (in the given context)

Norwegian translation: Fra asken i Sobibor


10:11 Aug 31, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: ashes (in the given context)
The translation of an English title for an exhibition: "The Ashes of Sobibor", an extermination camp in wartime Poland. Does the Nowegian word "askene" sound correct here? What about "levningene"?
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Norwegian translation:Fra asken i Sobibor
Explanation:
Presumably you are translating a text about the exhibition "From the Ashes of Sobibor" that also was presented in Warsaw, were I live at the moment

I definately think you should stick to "aske" here! It both referes to the hideous extermination methods (there were five gas chambers in Sobibor) and to the bird Phoenix that were reborn from the ashes - a symbol of triumph over adversity. If you choose a different word, you risk loosing both these connotations.

Ref 1: "Staten Israel steg opp fra asken i Auschwitz."

Ref 2: "Fugl Fønix dør og står opp igjen fra asken i Nordic Black Theatre"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks for a good answer. You were correct in your assumption about the exhibition (though not me, but another who is doing the actual translating)!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fra asken i Sobibor
Bjørnar Magnussen
4Sobibors askexxxEli Aakre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sobibors aske


Explanation:
Jeg tror man får frem det litt høytidelige ved 'ashes' med denne genitivformen.

xxxEli Aakre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution. But Bjørnar gave just that bit extra! Good luck!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the Ashes of Sobibor
Fra asken i Sobibor


Explanation:
Presumably you are translating a text about the exhibition "From the Ashes of Sobibor" that also was presented in Warsaw, were I live at the moment

I definately think you should stick to "aske" here! It both referes to the hideous extermination methods (there were five gas chambers in Sobibor) and to the bird Phoenix that were reborn from the ashes - a symbol of triumph over adversity. If you choose a different word, you risk loosing both these connotations.

Ref 1: "Staten Israel steg opp fra asken i Auschwitz."

Ref 2: "Fugl Fønix dør og står opp igjen fra asken i Nordic Black Theatre"


    Reference: http://www.romanifolket.no/modules.php?name=News&file=articl...
    Reference: http://www.oslo.net/historie/MB/utg/9522/kultur/9.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for a good answer. You were correct in your assumption about the exhibition (though not me, but another who is doing the actual translating)!!