KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

throwing out the baby with the bathwater

Norwegian translation: kaste barnet ut med badevannet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throwing out the baby with the bathwater
Norwegian translation:kaste barnet ut med badevannet
Entered by: xxxGB Translati

10:45 Nov 2, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: throwing out the baby with the bathwater
har vi en norsk versjon?

Takk for all hjelp!
xxxGB Translati
United Kingdom
kaste barnet ut med badevannet
Explanation:
Ja, og en ganske lik en :)
Selected response from:

Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Grading comment
Hehe, thanks! Thats what I had as well but wasn't sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kaste barnet ut med vaskevannetRannheid Sharma
4kaste barnet ut med badevannet
Vibeke Koehler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaste barnet ut med badevannet


Explanation:
Ja, og en ganske lik en :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=kaste%20barnet...
Vibeke Koehler
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hehe, thanks! Thats what I had as well but wasn't sure!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaste barnet ut med vaskevannet


Explanation:
Så dette i en norsk bok med ordspråk

Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian