KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

i love you

Norwegian translation: jeg er glad i deg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Norwegian translation:jeg er glad i deg
Entered by: Ivan Eikås Skjøstad

02:34 Mar 26, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: i love you
i want to tell my grandpa, who speaks norwegian, that i love him
rachele
jeg er glad i deg
Explanation:
In this context the common expression is "jeg er glad i deg".

("Jeg elsker deg" is not normally used in this context, but is more commonly used if you tell your spouse or boyfriend/girlfriend that you love him/her.)

Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jeg er glad i deg
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
5Jeg elsker deg
EdithK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg elsker deg


Explanation:


this is the bokmål version, which is mostly used, in Nynorsk, it would be "Eg elskar deg"

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad: Correct, but not in this context
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeg er glad i deg


Explanation:
In this context the common expression is "jeg er glad i deg".

("Jeg elsker deg" is not normally used in this context, but is more commonly used if you tell your spouse or boyfriend/girlfriend that you love him/her.)



Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stratos: In this context
13 hrs

agree  Huijer
18 days