KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Insurance

beneficial owner

Norwegian translation: berettiget eier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beneficial owner
Norwegian translation:berettiget eier
Entered by: Anders Dalström

09:18 Aug 28, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: beneficial owner
in a form where source of payment details are asked for:

Other parties involved in this policy as beneficial owner (if named) or lender

I know the term means the real owner of an asset placed in the name of someone else, but what's the proper term in Norwegian?
Anders Dalström
Germany
berettiget eier
Explanation:
Slik står det i Janet Aagenæs' Engelsk økonomisk blå ordbok
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Thanks. Makes perfect sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fordelaktig eier
Ulrikke Kase Evensen
4reell eierjuholding
4berettiget eier
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berettiget eier


Explanation:
Slik står det i Janet Aagenæs' Engelsk økonomisk blå ordbok

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Makes perfect sense in the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reell eier


Explanation:
Dette ifølge Åge Linds engelsk-norsk juridisk ordbok.

juholding
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fordelaktig eier


Explanation:
beneficial= adj, fordelaktig eier

Ulrikke Kase Evensen
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian