KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Internet, e-Commerce

Username already exists

Norwegian translation: Dette brukernavnet er opptatt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Username already exists
Norwegian translation:Dette brukernavnet er opptatt

12:37 Oct 17, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: Username already exists
This error-text appears on a webpage when a visitor chooses a username that already is in use by another visitor of that same website.
Paul Didden
Brukernavnet er opptatt
Explanation:
Literally "username is taken", but I prefer this to a direct word-by-word translation such as "brukernavnet eksisterer allerede". Even better is "Dette brukernavnet er opptatt" (this username is taken) if you have enough space. As an alternative to 'opptatt' you can write 'ikke ledig', which means 'not available'.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks for your clear answer and personal advice.
Kind regards,
Paul Didden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Brukernavnet finnes alleredeKnut Utsi
5 +1Brukernavnet er opptatt
Lars Finsen
4Brukernavnet eksisterer allerede
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brukernavnet er opptatt


Explanation:
Literally "username is taken", but I prefer this to a direct word-by-word translation such as "brukernavnet eksisterer allerede". Even better is "Dette brukernavnet er opptatt" (this username is taken) if you have enough space. As an alternative to 'opptatt' you can write 'ikke ledig', which means 'not available'.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thanks for your clear answer and personal advice.
Kind regards,
Paul Didden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
27 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brukernavnet eksisterer allerede


Explanation:
or:
"Brukernavnet er opptatt"

Are some norwegian terms I have experienced when registering usernames.
There could of course be other alternatives.

Username: brukernavn
Exists: ekristerer
Taken: opptatt
Already: allerede

This means that the username you try to register or enter is already taken by someone else, so you have to register another username.

Hope it can help a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lars! A little synchronous adding here to day :o)


Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brukernavnet finnes allerede


Explanation:
This is a very common translation of the message.

Knut Utsi
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Bull: It is.
13 mins

agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
1 hr