KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Internet, e-Commerce

flash mob

Norwegian translation: flashmob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash mob
Norwegian translation:flashmob

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Feb 23, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: flash mob
Definition from Wikipedia:
A flash mob is a large group of people who assemble suddenly in a public place, perform an unusual action for a brief time, then quickly disperse.

Example sentence(s):
  • More than 4000 clubbers danced through the rush hour at Victoria station in Britain's biggest flash mob stunt. The Travelin' Librarian
  • By combining the power of the Internet to compare prices with the stealth tactics of the flash mob, team buyers are driving hard bargains in the world's hottest economy. Christian Science Monitor
  • The crowd got its instructions of where to meet via the mailing list of the London flash mob website. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

flashmob
Definition:
En flashmob er en stor menge mennesker som plutselig og overraskende samles på et offentlig sted, der de sammen utfører en original og ofte morsom handling, før de raskt forsvinner igjen. Oppmøtet organiseres gjerne via Internett, tekstmeldinger eller lignende.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2flashmob
Egil Presttun
3lyngjeng
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flashmob


Definition from Wikipedia:
En flashmob er en stor menge mennesker som plutselig og overraskende samles på et offentlig sted, der de sammen utfører en original og ofte morsom handling, før de raskt forsvinner igjen. Oppmøtet organiseres gjerne via Internett, tekstmeldinger eller lignende.

Example sentence(s):
  • Flashmob går ut på å samle en tilfeldig gjeng med mennesker til å gjøre tilsynelatende meningsløse aktiviteter for så å forvinne igjen etter få minutter. - Dagbladet  

Explanation:
Skrives også "flash mob".
Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 32

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Micha Reisel: et godt valg
3 days1 hr

Yes  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Ikke at jeg er så veldig for å innføre engelske uttrykk der man fint kunne brukt norsk, men akkurat dette fenomenet tror jeg er så forbigående at man ikke rekker arbeide inn en etablert norsk oversettelse. Jeg har en 16-åring som har deltatt... og er lei
10 days

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lyngjeng


Definition from own experience or research:
En gjeng mennesker som samles raskt (som et lyn), utfører en (meningsløs) aktivitet og spres like raskt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sånn så det ut i praksis da en sånn lyngjeng inntok Oslo S forleden: - NRK  

Explanation:
P3 prøver i alle fall å finne et norsk ord...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 56

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Micha Reisel: ingen grunn til å lage nye ord IMHO
22 hrs
  -> Rikskringkasting var også et nytt ord en gang.

Yes  Per Bergvall: Det er all verdens gode grunner til å lage nye ord for nye begreper - og denne likte jeg.
7 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License