KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Law: Contract(s)

commercial code

Norwegian translation: handelsrett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial code
Norwegian translation:handelsrett
Entered by: Julianne Sveigdalen

09:58 Mar 19, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
English term or phrase: commercial code
Opptrer i følgende setning:
this Company has been registered under the Civil and Commercial Code as a juristic person
Julianne Sveigdalen
handelsrett
Explanation:
"...has been registered under the Civil and Commercial Code as a juristic person

"har blitt registrert som juridisk person i samsvar med sivil- og handelsretten"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4handelsrett
Bjørnar Magnussen
3 +1handelslovennoned


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handelsloven


Explanation:
Ville jeg ha brukt hvis ingen nærmere forklaring kreves.

noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivar Danielsen
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handelsrett


Explanation:
"...has been registered under the Civil and Commercial Code as a juristic person

"har blitt registrert som juridisk person i samsvar med sivil- og handelsretten"

Example sentence(s):
  • «Selskaper eller firmaer» betyr selskaper eller firmaer som opprettes i samsvar med sivilrett eller handelsrett, herunder kooperativer, og andre juridiske personer

    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:lm8HWOWrV2oJ:www.dep.no/a...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Takk:-)