KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Law (general)

dødsdisposisjon

Norwegian translation: testamentary disposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dødsdisposisjon
Norwegian translation:testamentary disposition
Entered by: Erling Dugan

08:34 Mar 15, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: dødsdisposisjon
...gaven var ugyldig som dødsdisposisjon.
Erling Dugan
United States
testamentary disposition
Explanation:
According to Craig's Juridisk ordbok, which also gives the latin term: "dispositio mortis causa".

"how the terms of a will divide the testator's (will writer's) estate, including specific gifts to named beneficiaries."
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5testamentary disposition
brigidm
3transfer-on-death arrangement
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer-on-death arrangement


Explanation:
...or "payable-on-death arrangement". I am not sure about the hyphens.

Ref 1: "En dødsdisposisjon er i korthet disposisjoner som arvelater foretar, men som ikke får betydning før etter hans død. F. eks arvelater gir bort huset sitt, mottaker betaler ikke eller betaler svært lite for huset. Arvelater bor og disponerer over huset sitt fram til dødsdagen. Dette er en klassisk dødsdisposisjon som altså krever testament for å være gyldig."

Ref 2: "You may have set up a bank savings account in your name and told the bank that when you die you want any balance to go to a designated individual—probably a child or other close relative. In most states, such a "payable on death" or "transfer on death' arrangement is available for brokerage investment accounts as well."


    Reference: http://graficonn.no/advokat/Arverett.html
    Reference: http://www.cmcadvisers.com/2016215572.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 212

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testamentary disposition


Explanation:
According to Craig's Juridisk ordbok, which also gives the latin term: "dispositio mortis causa".

"how the terms of a will divide the testator's (will writer's) estate, including specific gifts to named beneficiaries."

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: "Dersom testamentsformen er benyttet tilsier ikke dette at avtalen er en dødsdisposisjon. Det vil alltid være innholdet i avtalen som avgjør hvilken disposisjon som foreligger." (http://www.jus.uit.no/student/2/sensorv_2_h95_2teori.htm)
21 hrs