KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Law (general)

SKILLSMISSEBEVILLING

Norwegian translation: divorce grant


17:25 Dec 3, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: SKILLSMISSEBEVILLING
PLEASE PROVIDE TRANSLATION
VLAD SHVETS
Norwegian translation:divorce grant
Explanation:
A public statement of divorce, the parts having complied with the requisite formalia.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1divorce license
ojinaga
5divorce decree
brigidm
4 +1divorce order
Vedis Bjørndal
4divorce grant
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skillsmissebevilling
divorce grant


Explanation:
A public statement of divorce, the parts having complied with the requisite formalia.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skillsmissebevilling
divorce license


Explanation:
Bevilling= license
gi bevilling= to grant a license
ha bevilling = to hold a license
Dette i henhold til Kunnskapsforlagets Engelsk Blå Ord bok.

Se også denne lenken: http://www.realcities.com/mld/krwashington/news/columnists/t...

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: divorce order / divorce decree if ordred by court. (See; Decree Nisi, Decree Nisi Absolute)
30 mins
  -> Takk Tore Bjerkek

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skillsmissebevilling
divorce order


Explanation:
(gitt administrativt - given administratively).
Alternatives:
divorce by special procedure ("postal divorce") +
divorce decree, decree of divorce (ved dom - by court order)

Ref. source: Åge Lind: NO/ENG juridisk ordbok - sivil og strafferett.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Elvemo: I overensstemmelse med clue
2 days9 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorce decree


Explanation:
See also previous Kudoz answer: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=76051

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12