KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Law (general)

FYLKESMANNEN I ROGALAND

Norwegian translation: Rogaland county supervisor


18:07 Dec 3, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: FYLKESMANNEN I ROGALAND
Is this a name of a company or does it have any particular meaning?
VLAD SHVETS
Norwegian translation:Rogaland county supervisor
Explanation:
We have 19 counties and 430 municipalities in Norway. Fylkesmann is the top dog in the public bureucracy at the county level - above municipality, below region if applicable. Fylke is a local covernment unit between country and municipality - not unlike cantons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 18:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rogaland is one of the 19 counties; the main city in Rogaland is Stavanger, the 4th largest city in Norway.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5County Governor
Camilla Larsen
5Rogaland county supervisor
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fylkesmannen i rogaland
Rogaland county supervisor


Explanation:
We have 19 counties and 430 municipalities in Norway. Fylkesmann is the top dog in the public bureucracy at the county level - above municipality, below region if applicable. Fylke is a local covernment unit between country and municipality - not unlike cantons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 18:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rogaland is one of the 19 counties; the main city in Rogaland is Stavanger, the 4th largest city in Norway.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Even Eifring: The "fylkesmann" is employed by the Norwegian state, not by the county itself.
1 day22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fylkesmannen i rogaland
County Governor


Explanation:
Its not a company. Norway is divided in 19 different "fylker" / counties, Rogaland beeing one of them. The "fylkesmann" is the chief administrative officer in the county. In this context it referes to the office of the fylkesmann, not the person.


    Reference: http://www.fylkesmannen.no/fmt_hoved_enkel.asp?gid=10517&aid...
Camilla Larsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian