KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Law/Patents

summary judgment

Norwegian translation: summarisk dom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summary judgment
Norwegian translation:summarisk dom
Entered by: Erling Dugan

16:02 Jul 19, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: summary judgment
a party seeking summary judgment in a court case
Erling Dugan
United States
summarisk dom
Explanation:
Rask avgjørelse
En dom avsagt uten fulle, forutgående juridiske prosedyrer
(som i "summarisk henrettelse")
Selected response from:

Trond Ruud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kortfattet domErik Dupont
1summarisk dom
Trond Ruud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kortfattet dom


Explanation:
Jeg har oversatt det slik en gang.

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
summarisk dom


Explanation:
Rask avgjørelse
En dom avsagt uten fulle, forutgående juridiske prosedyrer
(som i "summarisk henrettelse")

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 49