KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Linguistics

I am so pleased to make your acquaintance.

Norwegian translation: Hyggelig å treffe deg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am so pleased to make your acquaintance.
Norwegian translation:Hyggelig å treffe deg
Entered by: Daphne b

22:36 Jul 31, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / friendship
English term or phrase: I am so pleased to make your acquaintance.
Making friends.
bentley
Hyggelig å treffe deg
Explanation:
... but let a native speaker confirm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-07-31 23:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an example see below. It\'s from a site that you may find helpful:

The most common way Norwegians introduce themselves are by simply saying hello, and then telling you their name. For more formal situations, it\'s more common to greet by first saying your full name, and possibly a more proper greeting than just hello. ***Hyggelig å treffe deg*** or Hyggelig å treffe Dem means \"pleased to meet you\".

Jonas Karlsen. God dag.
Ine Ludvigsen. God dag. Hyggelig å treffe deg.

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Norwegian_Lesson_3
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Hyggelig å treffe degDaphne b
3jeg er så glad for å bli kjent med deg.
Frank Ekeberg


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i am so pleased to make your acquaintance.
Hyggelig å treffe deg


Explanation:
... but let a native speaker confirm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-07-31 23:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an example see below. It\'s from a site that you may find helpful:

The most common way Norwegians introduce themselves are by simply saying hello, and then telling you their name. For more formal situations, it\'s more common to greet by first saying your full name, and possibly a more proper greeting than just hello. ***Hyggelig å treffe deg*** or Hyggelig å treffe Dem means \"pleased to meet you\".

Jonas Karlsen. God dag.
Ine Ludvigsen. God dag. Hyggelig å treffe deg.

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Norwegian_Lesson_3

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
51 mins
  -> Thanks willmatter!

agree  CanAng
10 hrs
  -> Thanks CanAng!

agree  Roald Toskedal
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i am so pleased to make your acquaintance.
jeg er så glad for å bli kjent med deg.


Explanation:
direct translation

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8