KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Linguistics

Did you sleep well?

Norwegian translation: har du sovet godt?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Did you sleep well?
Norwegian translation:har du sovet godt?
Entered by: Frank Ekeberg

23:06 Aug 1, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / friendship
English term or phrase: Did you sleep well?
Did you sleep well?
bentley
har du sovet godt?
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4har du sovet godt?
Frank Ekeberg
5Har du sovet godt?noned


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
did you sleep well?
har du sovet godt?


Explanation:
.

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
34 mins

agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
7 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
4 days

agree  Maria Marin
6 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
did you sleep well?
Har du sovet godt?


Explanation:
Vanlig høflighetsfrase på norsk.

noned
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian