KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Linguistics

obiter dicta

Norwegian translation: strøtanker/spredte bemerkninger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obiter dicta
Norwegian translation:strøtanker/spredte bemerkninger
Entered by: CanAng

17:13 Dec 5, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: obiter dicta
Sentence: "To dismember obiter dicta, even his own, was the ultimate legacy he left to the teaching of Philosophy in America."
CanAng
strøtanker
Explanation:
Fra Clue: pl. [omtrent] (lat) strøtanker, spredte bemerkninger
Selected response from:

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpa!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obiter dicta
Per Bergvall
4 +1strøtanker
Sigbjørn Hovda


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strøtanker


Explanation:
Fra Clue: pl. [omtrent] (lat) strøtanker, spredte bemerkninger

Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpa!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjell Thornes: Direkte oversatt betyr det noe sånt som "(kommentarer) sagt i forbifarten". Se http://www.yuni.com/library/latin.html
23 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obiter dicta


Explanation:
Obiter dictum
[Latin: an observation by a judge on a matter not specifically before the court or not necessary in determining the issue before the court; a side opinion which does not form part of the judgment for the purposes of stare decisis May also be referred to as "dicta" or "dictum."]
This is not English; where it would be natural to use the Latin form in English, it would be equally appropriate to use the Latin form in Norwegian.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-05 17:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hoyesterett.no/artikler/3054.asp:
I norsk rettskildeteori bruker man i noen grad den angelsaksiske prejudikatslære som hjelpemiddel til fremstilling og analyse. Man taler som der om en doms \"ratio decidendi\" og dens \"obiter dictum\". Men denne prejudikatslære er ikke opptatt hos oss som en del av vår allmenne rettsoppfatning. Vi har etter min forståelse en langt mer ubestemt praksis i Norges Høyesterett. Den er mer ubestemt med hensyn til fremtidig binding av den avgjørende del av doms-premissene, og den er mer ubestemt med hensyn til frihet overfor de unødvendige sidespor i premissene.

En større domstolsaktivitet vil innebære en økt bruk både av mer generelle begrunnelser og av utsagn som rettsteknisk er \"obiter dicta\". Dette vil videre forutsette - for at det skal ha betydning - at disse deler av premissene har en veiledende karakter av en viss styrke.



    Reference: http://www.sixthform.info/law/03_dictionary/dict_no.htm
Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kjell Thornes: Her er det vel ikke snakk om jus? Og Latin er mye mer utbredt i engelsk, så det er ingen dum idé å oversette uttrykket.
23 hrs