KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Marketing

Please DO NOT BEND

Norwegian translation: Må ikke brettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please DO NOT BEND
Norwegian translation:Må ikke brettes
Entered by: Elisabeth Bull

15:47 Jun 3, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Please DO NOT BEND
This would be used on a shipping label as instructions to the poastal service.
Erick
Må ikke brettes
Explanation:
Although "bend" means "bøyes", I assume what one is warning against here is "folding" the parcel (brette=fold).
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Bull
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply!!! Erick/Texas/USA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Må ikke brettes
Elisabeth Bull
4Må ikke bøyes!
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Må ikke bøyes!


Explanation:
= Not to be bent.
The 'please' portion ist so common in Scandinavia. We are slightly more Teutonic I'd say.


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 75

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Må ikke brettes


Explanation:
Although "bend" means "bøyes", I assume what one is warning against here is "folding" the parcel (brette=fold).

Elisabeth Bull
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply!!! Erick/Texas/USA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
4 mins

agree  doddel
16 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal: Just my thought as well - the "folding" I mean...
30 mins

agree  Astrid Aune
1 hr