KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Marketing / Market Research

Ahead in Vitality

Norwegian translation: Foran i vitalitet


14:58 Mar 31, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ahead in Vitality
Buenos días

I'm studying languages and currently I'm doing my internship in a translating agency. I've been given this small assignment to coordinate the translation of a slogan into 14 languages, one of them is Norwegian.

The slogan is for a company of soy related products and it goes like this: "Ahead in Vitality"

I already have a French and Dutch version, they might be of any use to some of you: "Mon avantage Vitalité" and "Voorsprong in Vitaliteit"

Just write down whatever comes to mind, even if you have several ideas.

Thanks

Peter
Domani
Norwegian translation:Foran i vitalitet
Explanation:
Short and catchy. Isn't that what you need in a slogan?
Selected response from:

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forsprang når det gjelder vitalitet
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
3Foran i vitalitet
Frank Ekeberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahead in vitality
forsprang når det gjelder vitalitet


Explanation:
A lot of different translations are possible here, but this one sounds better than a more literal translation. The back translation is: "Lead/advance when it comes to vitality"

"forsprang innen vitalitet" or "foran innen vitalitet" is both possible, but not the best translations (in my opinion).

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Det er ingen feil på oversettelsen din, Ivan, men den er ikke særlig "catchy" :)
35 days
  -> Takker for all "post grading"-støtte! Ligger på linje med den tyske :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ahead in vitality
Foran i vitalitet


Explanation:
Short and catchy. Isn't that what you need in a slogan?

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4