KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Mathematics & Statistics

utvalgsstørrelse

Norwegian translation: size of the assortment


15:49 Jul 18, 2005
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: utvalgsstørrelse
Men den tilgjengelige utvalgsstørrelsen var imidlertid ikke nedgangen statistisk signifikant.
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Norwegian translation:size of the assortment
Explanation:
...or something to that effect, depending on whether they are talking about products or something else.

More context would help.
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Couldn't bet better. Thanks a lot!
Vedis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sample size
Sven Petersson
4size of the assortment
Dana Sackett Lössl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utvalgsstørrelse
size of the assortment


Explanation:
...or something to that effect, depending on whether they are talking about products or something else.

More context would help.

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Couldn't bet better. Thanks a lot!
Vedis

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utvalgsstørrelse
sample size


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-18 16:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medisin.ntnu.no/ikm/medstat/pres 23 feb 2005.pdf
QED

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Richard Lawson
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!