KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bushing

Norwegian translation: foring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushing
Norwegian translation:foring
Entered by: Erling Dugan

22:13 Jun 26, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bushing
Gjelder en profesjonell kjøttkvern.

Apply anti-seize paste to all the screws used to fasten the bushing to the pulley.
Insert the setscrew on the bushing to lock it into its correct position on the shaft.
Erling Dugan
United States
foring
Explanation:
This term could be anything from "bøssing/hylse" to "foring/muffe, dependent on its usage and design.

In this case though, it being fixed between a pulley and its axle, I'd say "foring" is the most likely. The function of a "foring" is either to equalize the difference in diameter of a hole and the axle, or to provide a replaceable wear part.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1foring
Roald Toskedal
3bøssing
Solfrid Lokslid


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bøssing


Explanation:
Jeg tror dette er det riktige ordet. I følge et dokument om maskiner jeg har på både norsk og engelsk blir bushing oversatt med bøssing. Hvis du googler bøssing så blir det nok lett å se om dette er riktig.


    Reference: http://www.eliselektro.no/G-kapittel/vifter.htm
Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foring


Explanation:
This term could be anything from "bøssing/hylse" to "foring/muffe, dependent on its usage and design.

In this case though, it being fixed between a pulley and its axle, I'd say "foring" is the most likely. The function of a "foring" is either to equalize the difference in diameter of a hole and the axle, or to provide a replaceable wear part.


    Reference: http://www.norleas.no/pdf/FlexaMaster-RollogRollCutter.pdf
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Riise
6 hrs