KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

skip bucket

Norwegian translation: heisespann


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip bucket
Norwegian translation:heisespann
Entered by: Jande

08:48 Sep 22, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: skip bucket
The skip bucket is located inside the steel framework of the skip hoist and is guided by means of rails.
(transporting limestone from storage to processing
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
heisespann
Explanation:
google search for "heisespann"

sjakt, gruvedrift, heise, elevatorer og løfteutstyr

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sk/skip bucket.htm...

http://student.britannica.com/eb/art/print?id=53672&articleT...




I don't think it is a "skip bucket" for rubbish, but I saw that can also be translated as "avfallsskuffe"


Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4container bøttexxxGB Translati
4transportbeholder
Tor G Jensen
3heisespann
Jande


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container bøtte


Explanation:
Hei!

Dette er mitt forslag, ganske straight forward. Vet ikke hvor viktig det er å ta med ordet bøtte, muligens hvis containeren ikke er særlig stor. Men container alene holder kanskje også.

skip=container

Håper dette er til hjelp!

Mvh

Grete Bjelde

xxxGB Translati
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heisespann


Explanation:
google search for "heisespann"

sjakt, gruvedrift, heise, elevatorer og løfteutstyr

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sk/skip bucket.htm...

http://student.britannica.com/eb/art/print?id=53672&articleT...




I don't think it is a "skip bucket" for rubbish, but I saw that can also be translated as "avfallsskuffe"




Jande
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportbeholder


Explanation:
Jeg vil foreslå en nøytral oversettelse som sannsynligvis dekker de fleste bruksområder for en slik innretning. Alternativet jeg først tenkte på var "bøttecontainer", men det kan være for spesifikt, og er heller ikke utpreget selvforklarende.


    Reference: http://civcal.media.hku.hk/workstudy/methods/medical/_med2.h...
    Reference: http://www.avanttecno.com/web/engtyoll/skipbuck.htm
Tor G Jensen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 248