KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Media / Multimedia

(1) Klar Til å Ta Opp (2) Tar Opp Nå

Norwegian translation: Klar til å ta opp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ready to record
Norwegian translation:Klar til å ta opp
Entered by: Per Bergvall

07:59 Apr 9, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / mp3 player
English term or phrase: (1) Klar Til å Ta Opp (2) Tar Opp Nå
Dear colleagues,

I have 2 strings for "(1) Ready to Record" and "(2) Now Recording".

Though I have transated strings for both but those were strings for "(1) Ready To Record SOUND" and "(2) Now Recording SOUND".

Now I need both translations for "(1) Ready to Record VIDEO" and "(2) Now Recording VIDEO". Pls let me know whether I need to revise former translations and let me know the proper answer if necessary. If former translations are common for SOUND and VIDEO (like in English), it's also OK for me. In that case, you don't need to provide me the changed translations.


I'm in toruble with contacting my partners because of Easter holiday. Your prompt help will be really appreciated.

PS. Since those are menu strings in software, it should be translated in shorter way.

Thanks.
xxxmeimei
(1) klar til å ta opp video (2) tar opp video nå
Explanation:
For sound, it should be
(1) klar til å ta opp lyd (2) tar opp lyd nå
Careful with the caps; we rarely use them. The first character (k, t) in either string is the only one that should be capitalised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-09 08:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, these should be entered as two questions, if only to facilitate the entry of meaningful glossary entries...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for your clear answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(1) klar til å ta opp video (2) tar opp video nå
Per Bergvall
3(2) tar opp VIDEO nåRannheid Sharma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(1) Ready to Record Video (2) Now Recording Video
(1) klar til å ta opp video (2) tar opp video nå


Explanation:
For sound, it should be
(1) klar til å ta opp lyd (2) tar opp lyd nå
Careful with the caps; we rarely use them. The first character (k, t) in either string is the only one that should be capitalised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-09 08:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, these should be entered as two questions, if only to facilitate the entry of meaningful glossary entries...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for your clear answer!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(1) klar til å ta opp (2) tar opp nå
(2) tar opp VIDEO nå


Explanation:
I have to assume (1) klar til å ta opp LYD (2) tar opp LYD nå, so then (1) klar til å ta opp VIDEO and (2) tar opp VIDEO nå is fine. You have to be a bit careful if you are substituting e.g. words that are nouns, as Norwegian has three genders.

Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian