KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical: Cardiology

spoon

Norwegian translation: skje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spoon
Norwegian translation:skje
Entered by: anebjordal

16:31 Apr 8, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: spoon
I forbindelse med EKG-utstyr:
spoon-shaped objects that nestle the heart inside patient's open chest
anebjordal
Ecuador
skje
Explanation:
Skjeformede objekter som...
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Grading comment
Som det sies her, enkelt og greit... Takk for det.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2skje
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
5 +1spade - spader (they come in pairs)
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
4 -1padleåreCG diPierro MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skje


Explanation:
Skjeformede objekter som...

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Som det sies her, enkelt og greit... Takk for det.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: well, whyever not...?
49 mins

agree  Thomas Deschington: Selv om medisinsk utstyr har en tendens til å få de merkeligste navn, så tror jeg vi kan kalle en spa... skje for en skje her. // Joda, mente bare at spoon kan vel ikke ha så mange andre betydninger.
1 hr
  -> det er vel ikke instrumentet som kalles skje, men formen - skjeformet...

disagree  CG diPierro MD: paddle is the term in english for the spoon-like devices so "padleåre" is correct.
3 hrs

agree  Hilde Granlund: enkelt og greit
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spoon (should be paddle)
padleåre


Explanation:
"paddle" is the term in english for the spoon-like devices so "padleåre" is correct--specifically "internal defibrillator paddle". The only time a defibrillator (ekg machine that can also shock the heart) is used to contact the heart directly is to restart the heart or correct the heart's rhytmn. In other words, the spoon-like devices are not used to get the EKG reading, but to shock the heart.

The devices that actually contact the heart are two steel, spoon-shaped objects called internal paddles in English. These would only be used during open surgery and with Manual Internal Defibrillator machines (see Wikipedia English link) not with automatic implantable internal defibrillators (which are like special pacemakers) which contact the heart via wire electrodes.

Example sentence(s):
  • The heart surgeon placed the paddles on the heart.
  • Hjertekirurgen plasserte padleårer på hjertet.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defibrillation
    Reference: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defibrillator#Intern_defibrilla...
CG diPierro MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Deschington: Nå står det faktisk spoon-like og ikke paddle, da.//Sier ikke at du tar feil, men viser bare til hva det faktisk står i teksten. Har du noen ref. til bruk av "padleåre" på norsk?
42 mins
  -> The first use and most development of defibrillator technology occurred in the US and the related terminology is, therefore, English. The device in question is a paddle or paddle electrode in English; padleåre, paddle (engelsk), eller elektrode på norsk.

neutral  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: Jeg ser av nettsiden til Norsk Klassifisering, Koding & Nomenklatur (www.nkkn.net) at man bruker uttrykket "skjeformet" ifm. instrumenter ved åpen hjertekirurgi. Ellers liker jeg dårlig bildet av at noen skal stikke padleårer inn i min åpne brystkasse :)
9 hrs
  -> Helt enig men jeg tror at "skjeformet" er bare en beskrivelse. anebjordal er nordmann og må vet at skje betyr "spoon." Trodde anebjordal leter etter det medisinske ordet på norsk for instrumenten beskrevet i spørsmålet-substantiv, ikke adjektiv,ikke sant?

disagree  Hilde Granlund: Vennligst ikke stikk padleårer inn i brystkassa mi hvis jeg får hjertestans :S
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spade - spader (they come in pairs)


Explanation:
Referring to Charles' last comments on this, I checked this issue with three different suppliers of medical equipment - included heart defibrillators for open heart surgery - and the answers were 100 % conclusive: In Norwegian this spoon-shaped part of the defibrillator is called "spade", plural "spader".
So I guess Thomas was close to the bulls eye when he indicated to "kalle en spade for en spade", right! :) For describing the part, however, I think it would be just as suitable to say "skjeformede objekter" som "spadeformede objekter". And that's my final opinion on this.

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Deschington: HAHA. There you go... :-)
1 hr
  -> Rock & Roll, man! :-)

agree  CG diPierro MD: Bra jobbet! I have heard this in use as well. But I imagine that many here don't want either spades or paddles in their chest! Better not to need surgery in the first place.
14 hrs