KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical: Health Care

cuvettes

Norwegian translation: KYVETTER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cuvettes
Norwegian translation:KYVETTER
Entered by: balticvip

11:05 Jul 14, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: cuvettes
Located on the tab of the Qwaste tray, it identifies and warns of the biohazard posed by the Qcells cuvettes it contains and of the possible remains of aggressive chemical substances.
balticvip
KYVETTER
Explanation:
SORRY FOR THE MISSPELLING IN MY FIRST ANSWER. IT WAS THE COMPUTER TROLL THAT PUT HIS HEAD OUT!
(Thanks Rannveig)

SING. : KYVETTE
PLURAL: KYVETTER
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2KYVETTER
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
4kuvette
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kuvette


Explanation:
This is a small, transparent, often tubular laboratory vessel, right?

Kuvette gives a lot of hits in Norwegian!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-14 11:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural would be "kuvetter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-14 11:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is spelled wrong, I'm sorry!!

Correct spelling is

KYVETTE


    Reference: http://www.medic24.no/aktuelt/nyheter/ny_hb_kuvette_for_hemo...
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rannheid Sharma: Svaret er korrekt, men riktig stavemåte er "kyvette".
26 mins
  -> TUSEN TAKK, MIN REDDENDE ENGEL :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
KYVETTER


Explanation:
SORRY FOR THE MISSPELLING IN MY FIRST ANSWER. IT WAS THE COMPUTER TROLL THAT PUT HIS HEAD OUT!
(Thanks Rannveig)

SING. : KYVETTE
PLURAL: KYVETTER

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
8 hrs

agree  Egil Presttun
7 days