KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical: Instruments

battery compartment

Norwegian translation: batterirom


08:59 Mar 8, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: battery compartment
Er helt enkelt et lite måleinstrument med to AAA batterier.

Hva heter plassen der batteriene sitter?
Erling Dugan
United States
Norwegian translation:batterirom
Explanation:
Se ref:
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4batterirom
Bjørnar Magnussen
5batterikammer
Thomas Deschington


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
batterirom


Explanation:
Se ref:

Example sentence(s):
  • Åpne batterirommet bak på ........ Open the battery compartment on the back on the back of the device....
  • Remove the main battery from the battery compartment and, if ...... Fjern hovedbatteriet fra batterirommet

    Reference: http://www.exido-series.com/Files/Filer/Brugsanvisninger/DK/...
    Reference: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/wsm50/6P7000.p...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rannheid Sharma
1 hr

agree  Per Bergvall: Ja, hva ellers? Batteristugu høres jo trivelig ut...?
5 hrs
  -> Nei, vet ikke jeg. "Batterikammer", kanskje?

agree  Karin Bonnet
6 hrs

agree  me.translation
1 day3 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batterikammer


Explanation:
Liker denne bedre, jeg da. Føler at rom blir for stort :-) Men jeg ser at mange av treffene på batterikammer, gjelder i stor grad kameraer, så kanskje det er mer spesifikt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Batterikapasitet litt under de beste, men et batterikammer som virker gjennomtenkt, og batteriet er kompatibelt med andre Olympus-modeller.

    Reference: http://www.akam.no/artikler/olympus_e-3/46759/6
Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 10