KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical: Instruments

MR Conditional

Norwegian translation: at enheten trygt kan brukes i bestemte MRI-miljø


23:09 Jul 10, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: MR Conditional
Non-clinical testing has demonstrated the device is MR Conditional.
Erling Dugan
United States
Norwegian translation:at enheten trygt kan brukes i bestemte MRI-miljø
Explanation:
MR-klassifisering er utviklet av American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM). Jeg vet ikke om noen tilsvarende klassifisering i Norge og foreslår derfor en omskriving.

"MR Conditional - an item that has been demonstrated to pose no known hazards in a specified MRI environment with specified conditions of use"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2at enheten trygt kan brukes i bestemte MRI-miljø
Bjørnar Magnussen
2MR-betinget
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
MR-betinget


Explanation:
Det går jo også an å skrive MR-betinget og følge opp med den engelske beskrivelsen i parantes.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 63

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the device is MR Conditional
at enheten trygt kan brukes i bestemte MRI-miljø


Explanation:
MR-klassifisering er utviklet av American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM). Jeg vet ikke om noen tilsvarende klassifisering i Norge og foreslår derfor en omskriving.

"MR Conditional - an item that has been demonstrated to pose no known hazards in a specified MRI environment with specified conditions of use"


    Reference: http://www.magneticresonancesafetytesting.com/genpg.asp?pgna...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
33 mins

agree  NO-EN-DE: evt. MR-sikkert - http://www.radiograf.no/stream_file.asp?iEntityId=413
1155 days