KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical: Instruments

Lure Lock

Norwegian translation: luerkobling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lure Lock
Norwegian translation:luerkobling
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

16:53 Aug 26, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Lure Lock
Låseanordning. Har ingen kontekst - bare oppsummering av deler på et instrument: Thumb Screw, Y-adapter, osv.
anebjordal
Ecuador
luerkobling
Explanation:
"Lure" er en stavefeil.
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Takk for det, Terje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2luerlåsIngrid Thorbjørnsrud
4luerkobling
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lure lock
luerkobling


Explanation:
"Lure" er en stavefeil.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takk for det, Terje.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lure lock
luerlås


Explanation:
Tror kanskje det dreier seg om en trykkleif...siden du ikke skriver om fiskestenger.
Luerlåser brukes på infusjonsutstyr, men det vet du sikkert.


    Reference: http://www.accu-chek.no/​nordic/​rewrite/​content/​no_​NO/​3...
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: Det tror jeg ogsaa. Ordets engelske opprinnelse brukes ogsaa paa norsk foroevrig "Luer Lock"
9 mins

agree  CG diPierro MD
2 hrs