KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical

Opplæringstiltak i kommunene Deltakere i forhold til antall tilsatte

Norwegian translation: Educational measures in the municipalities.


18:55 May 22, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Opplæringstiltak i kommunene Deltakere i forhold til antall tilsatte
a government report from the Norwegian Ministry of health
Kristin Juliar
Norwegian translation:Educational measures in the municipalities.
Explanation:
Number of participants relative to the number of employees.


I have translated "kommune" with "municipality". Except in Oslo, "kommune" is the smallest unit of local government.


This question should have been placed in the Norwegian>English category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For American English W.A. Kirkeby\'s Norsk-engelsk ordbok, stor utgave, gives the translation \"township\" for \"kommune\".
Selected response from:

Even Eifring
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Educational measures in the municipalities.Even Eifring
4Educational measures administered by local authoritiesheiaamot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Educational measures in the municipalities.


Explanation:
Number of participants relative to the number of employees.


I have translated "kommune" with "municipality". Except in Oslo, "kommune" is the smallest unit of local government.


This question should have been placed in the Norwegian>English category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For American English W.A. Kirkeby\'s Norsk-engelsk ordbok, stor utgave, gives the translation \"township\" for \"kommune\".


    I got some help from Cappelens store Engelsk-norsk ordbok.
Even Eifring
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I agree with your suggestion. Another option is "Education Initiatives.....
32 mins

agree  MarianneH: ADNOM also uses "municipality" for "kommune"
10 hrs

agree  Astrid Aune
12 hrs

agree  xxxHil: An alternative to municipalities, which sounds a bit cumbersome, is "city and county councils"
1 day1 hr
  -> Yes, but "educational measures in the city and county councils" would probably be misunderstood.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educational measures administered by local authorities


Explanation:
Eller blir det for vagt
i denne sammenhengen?

heiaamot
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2