KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical

perscribed

Norwegian translation: foreskrevet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescribed
Norwegian translation:foreskrevet
Entered by: Erling Dugan

04:18 Jul 15, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: perscribed
Når en lege skriver ut en resept.

Fins det en bedre måte å si det på?
Erling Dugan
United States
foreskrevet
Explanation:
Legen foreskriver legemidler
Selected response from:

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foreskrevetEva Thomsen
4forskrevRowan Morrell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forskrev


Explanation:
The English word should be "prescribed". I think "forskrev" should do nicely for that.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreskrevet


Explanation:
Legen foreskriver legemidler

Eva Thomsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
23 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Hvis dette står sammen med f.eks. "medisin" eller "behandling". Hvis det står står til en type medisin ville jeg bruke "skrive ut resept på":
2 hrs

agree  Lars Finsen: Enig med Vedis.
14 hrs