KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical

Please refer to Section 13 of this manual.

Norwegian translation: Se side 13 i denne håndboka.


20:52 Mar 28, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Please refer to Section 13 of this manual.
manual
Daniel Lubben
Norwegian translation:Se side 13 i denne håndboka.
Explanation:
My usual translation of this phrase - short and blunt. Even 'denne' can preferably be omitted if there isn't more than one manual. Instead of 'håndboka', you can use 'manualen', which is more common in some trades, like the IT trade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:38:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points. But note that it should be \'seksjon\' and not \'side\', for \'Section\'. Was a bit quick there.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thank you--especially for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vennligst gå til avsnitt 13 i denne manualen/håndboken
Amber Intl.
5Se side 13 i denne håndboka.
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vennligst gå til avsnitt 13 i denne manualen/håndboken


Explanation:
I believe "refer to" in this context means "go to for information"

Amber Intl.
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heiaamot: Man kan også brukerveiledning/veiledning
2 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se side 13 i denne håndboka.


Explanation:
My usual translation of this phrase - short and blunt. Even 'denne' can preferably be omitted if there isn't more than one manual. Instead of 'håndboka', you can use 'manualen', which is more common in some trades, like the IT trade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:38:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points. But note that it should be \'seksjon\' and not \'side\', for \'Section\'. Was a bit quick there.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you--especially for the explanation.