KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical

serial cable

Norwegian translation: seriellkabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serial cable
Norwegian translation:seriellkabel
Entered by: Daniel Lubben

15:32 Jan 22, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: serial cable
Serial cable - connects to a handheld computer
Daniel Lubben
seriellkabel
Explanation:
This is the most common word I know for serial cabel. Ref: Clue

Often called RS232C seriellkabel.

See also: http://www.abc.no/pda/cassiopeia.htm

Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for including the references. Elisabeth Bull's concurrence also helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seriellkabel
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
5seriekabel
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4seriekabelDaphne b


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seriekabel


Explanation:
See also:
Høybåndsbredde interconnect
via serieport og 10 meter seriekabel

www.ping.uio.no/prosjekter/pils2000/

Treg overføring med seriekabel
akam.no/tester/gamle/olympus_c-960/

et trådløst nettverk bare for å koble sammen to datamaskiner slik du ville gjort
det med en vanlig seriekabel
www.pcpro.no/tester/Test_trådløstnettverk.htm


    Reference: http://www.ping.uio.no/prosjekter/pils2000/
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seriekabel


Explanation:
None needed


    Reference: http://www.uninett.no/tradlos/wlantest/cisco.html
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seriellkabel


Explanation:
This is the most common word I know for serial cabel. Ref: Clue

Often called RS232C seriellkabel.

See also: http://www.abc.no/pda/cassiopeia.htm




    Reference: http://www.overklokking.no/annet/hauk_2/index3.html
    Reference: http://venus.iet.hist.no/hovedprosjekt/vis.php?ProsjektID=32...
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861
Grading comment
Thank you for including the references. Elisabeth Bull's concurrence also helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Bull: eller seriell kabel (tror kanskje jeg har sett/brukt det mer)
2 hrs