KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical

pacer

Norwegian translation: pace-maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pacer
Norwegian translation:pace-maker
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

06:13 Jan 26, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pacer
Zoll M-Series Adv. Defib, AC power, SWE
SPO2,Pacer,Codemarker (Can this be a name??)
Helene
pace-maker
Explanation:
for the most time & 'pace-setter/ pacer' sometimes. No, this isn't a name, but a medical device. Hope it helps. Good luck, Helene!
Explanations will follow.
Re.: Oxford Engelsk-Norsk Ordbook (Hornby, Svenkerud) ISBN 82-02-02257

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pace-maker (def) 3. an electronic device implanted beneath the skin to regulate the heartbeat
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stick to \"pace-maker\" (13 google-hits, some irrelevant). No 1.
No 2 is probably \'pacer\'.
No 3 might be \'pace-setter\', but 1 link absolutely irrelevant in Norwegian.
pace-maker pace-setter/ pacer
DOC] ELEKTROKONVERTERING
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Cardioversion of atrial fibrillation: consideration of embolization,
anticoagulation, prophylactic pace-maker, and long-term success. ...
http://mediatek.uib.no/kardiologi/sf/ Elektrokonvertering2003.doc
[DOC] Kapittel 1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... forstørret hjerte (kardiomegali ... en pacemaker er et lite batteridrevet apparat som
via en elektrode sender elektriske impulser til hjertet (“pacer”hjertet). ...
http://www.hsh.no/hs/syk/kull22/Forelesningsfiler/HJERTE1.do... - Similar pages
Rettskrivingsvedtak 2000
... peiser/peisar el. pacer. plasebo el. placebo. ... auga – auga – augo – augo). hjarte
[hjarta el. hjerte] – hjartet [hjarta el. hjertet] – hjarte [hjarto el. ...
http://www.sprakrad.no/aar99b.htm
Re.: google.com
Norwegian pages, \'pace-maker pace-setter/ pacer\' + hjerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:02:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank & takk for grading, Helene!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
:)
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pacemakerxxxhelena69
4pace-maker
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pace-maker


Explanation:
for the most time & 'pace-setter/ pacer' sometimes. No, this isn't a name, but a medical device. Hope it helps. Good luck, Helene!
Explanations will follow.
Re.: Oxford Engelsk-Norsk Ordbook (Hornby, Svenkerud) ISBN 82-02-02257

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pace-maker (def) 3. an electronic device implanted beneath the skin to regulate the heartbeat
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stick to \"pace-maker\" (13 google-hits, some irrelevant). No 1.
No 2 is probably \'pacer\'.
No 3 might be \'pace-setter\', but 1 link absolutely irrelevant in Norwegian.
pace-maker pace-setter/ pacer
DOC] ELEKTROKONVERTERING
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Cardioversion of atrial fibrillation: consideration of embolization,
anticoagulation, prophylactic pace-maker, and long-term success. ...
http://mediatek.uib.no/kardiologi/sf/ Elektrokonvertering2003.doc
[DOC] Kapittel 1
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... forstørret hjerte (kardiomegali ... en pacemaker er et lite batteridrevet apparat som
via en elektrode sender elektriske impulser til hjertet (“pacer”hjertet). ...
http://www.hsh.no/hs/syk/kull22/Forelesningsfiler/HJERTE1.do... - Similar pages
Rettskrivingsvedtak 2000
... peiser/peisar el. pacer. plasebo el. placebo. ... auga – auga – augo – augo). hjarte
[hjarta el. hjerte] – hjartet [hjarta el. hjertet] – hjarte [hjarto el. ...
http://www.sprakrad.no/aar99b.htm
Re.: google.com
Norwegian pages, \'pace-maker pace-setter/ pacer\' + hjerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:02:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank & takk for grading, Helene!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
:)
Thanks.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pacemaker


Explanation:
By the way...pacemaker skrives uten bindestrek på norsk, så oversettelsen øverst på siden er misvisende.

xxxhelena69
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish