KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical (general)

central precocious puberty

Norwegian translation: sentral pubertas precox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: central precocious puberty
Norwegian translation:sentral pubertas precox
Entered by: Helene1974

21:39 Aug 29, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: central precocious puberty
Treatment of central precocious puberty
Helene1974
United States
sentral pubertas precox
Explanation:
"Sentral pubertas precox" er det kliniske navnet. "Pubertas precox" kan også kalles, som Per foreslo, "for tidlig pubertet". "Central" betyr at sykdommen skyldes tumor i sentralnervesystemet.

Ref 1: "Early puberty is usually thought of as being either central precocious puberty, which can be from a tumor (more commonly in boys) of the central nervous system, including hypothalamic hamartomas, infections, head trauma, hydrocephalus, or hypothyroidism, or peripheral precocious puberty, usually secondary to McCune Albright syndrome, ovarian cysts and tumors or testicular tumors."

Ref 2: "Sentral pubertas precox (CPP): Relativ sjelden tilstand (1:5 000 – 1:10 000) med stor overhyppighet hos jenter (kjønnsfordeling jenter:gutter omtrent 1:10). (...) Organiske årsaker innebærer bestråling av CNS, gjennomgått CNS-infeksjon, hydrocefalus og tumores i og nært hypofyse/hypothalamus."
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sentral pubertas precox
Bjørnar Magnussen
3for tidlig pubertet
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for tidlig pubertet


Explanation:
I'm sure there is a perfectly valid reason to think up an equally highfaluting term in Norwegian, but at this hour I really couldn't be ....zzz

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 40

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central precocious puberty
sentral pubertas precox


Explanation:
"Sentral pubertas precox" er det kliniske navnet. "Pubertas precox" kan også kalles, som Per foreslo, "for tidlig pubertet". "Central" betyr at sykdommen skyldes tumor i sentralnervesystemet.

Ref 1: "Early puberty is usually thought of as being either central precocious puberty, which can be from a tumor (more commonly in boys) of the central nervous system, including hypothalamic hamartomas, infections, head trauma, hydrocephalus, or hypothyroidism, or peripheral precocious puberty, usually secondary to McCune Albright syndrome, ovarian cysts and tumors or testicular tumors."

Ref 2: "Sentral pubertas precox (CPP): Relativ sjelden tilstand (1:5 000 – 1:10 000) med stor overhyppighet hos jenter (kjønnsfordeling jenter:gutter omtrent 1:10). (...) Organiske årsaker innebærer bestråling av CNS, gjennomgått CNS-infeksjon, hydrocefalus og tumores i og nært hypofyse/hypothalamus."



    Reference: http://www.keepkidshealthy.com/welcome/conditions/precocious...
    Reference: http://www.barnehelsa.no/enheten/genveil/gv2.htm
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 195