KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical (general)

voice prompt

Norwegian translation: taleanvisning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voice prompt
Norwegian translation:taleanvisning
Entered by: anebjordal

16:04 Aug 31, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: voice prompt
Gjelder et interaktivt taleresponssystem. Overskrift: Norwegian Voice Prompts
anebjordal
Ecuador
taleanvisning
Explanation:
Depends who is in charge, and whose voice is in command. "Turn left at next exit" would be taleanvisning, as in the SW suggesting a course of action to the user, while "Call mama" spoken into a mobile phone prepped for voice prompts may be a voice command - or talekommando. I'm guessing you are looking for the former.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Takker for hjelpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taleanvisning
Per Bergvall
4stemmeinstruksjoner
Bjørnar Magnussen
4talekommando
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talekommando


Explanation:
;-)

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taleanvisning


Explanation:
Depends who is in charge, and whose voice is in command. "Turn left at next exit" would be taleanvisning, as in the SW suggesting a course of action to the user, while "Call mama" spoken into a mobile phone prepped for voice prompts may be a voice command - or talekommando. I'm guessing you are looking for the former.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Takker for hjelpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice prompts
stemmeinstruksjoner


Explanation:
"Voice prompts" er det samme som "voice instructions".

Ref 1: "Språk for brukergrensesnitt og stemmeinstruksjoner: amerikansk engelsk, britisk engelsk, dansk, gresk, finsk, fransk, italiensk, nederlandsk, norsk.


    Reference: http://www.66.com/route66/products.php?cid=NO&prodid=1576
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 195