KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Medical (general)

Placebo run in

Norwegian translation: innkjøringsperiode med placebo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Placebo run in
Norwegian translation:innkjøringsperiode med placebo
Entered by: Karin Bonnet

03:33 Jul 6, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Placebo run in
In a description of a medical trial, patients who have been registered for placebo run in is mentioned.
Knowing that a run in period is the period before the trial begins, I guess this means that some patients receive placebo during the run in period. but what is "run in" in Norwegian? "Innledende" comes to mind but does anyone know for sure? I see several examples where "run-in periode" is used in Norwegian on the Internet. Anybody who can help out here? Thanks!
Karin Bonnet
France
innkjøringsperiode med placebo
Explanation:
Run-in er bokstavelig talt "innkjøring", f.eks. om en ny motor. Både det engelske og det norske begrepet brukes også i overført betydning.

Innkjøringsperioden er til for å utelukke pasienter som ikke egner seg (f.eks. fordi de ikke tar medisinene), før det virkelige forsøket setter i gang.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Takk skal du ha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1innkjøringsperiode
Hilde Granlund
3innkjøringsperiode med placebo
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placebo run in
innkjøringsperiode


Explanation:
or "innledning" would also be ok.

Hilde Granlund
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for hjelpen Hilde!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Du var raskere
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placebo run in
innkjøringsperiode med placebo


Explanation:
Run-in er bokstavelig talt "innkjøring", f.eks. om en ny motor. Både det engelske og det norske begrepet brukes også i overført betydning.

Innkjøringsperioden er til for å utelukke pasienter som ikke egner seg (f.eks. fordi de ikke tar medisinene), før det virkelige forsøket setter i gang.

Example sentence(s):
  • I begge studiene ble det inkludert 60 pasienter som først hadde en 4 ukers placebo innkjøringsperiode og dernest 2 behandlingsperioder à 12 uker med enten ...
  • Etter én uke singel-blind. innkjøringsperiode med placebo, ble pasientene randomisert til 8 uker dobbelt-blind behand-. ling med placebo e

    Reference: http://www.astrazeneca.no/azmedica/CNS/0410_migrene.html
    Reference: http://https://www.slk.no/upload/28350/Publisert%20rapport%2...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Takk skal du ha!